More

Otley Golf Club

News :

New Membership Category and Special Offer

Monday 23rd April 2018

Membership from £400 and 10 rounds for only £200
Read More...

Wedding Reception Venue

Monday 4th December 2017

Otley Golf Club now hosting wedding receptions
Read More...


Privacy

OTLEY GOLF CLUB PRIVACY NOTICE

Otley Golf Clubrespects your privacy and we will only use your information in the way we describe in this notice.  

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website or otherwise contact us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. 

When using your information, we aim to be fair and transparent, and to follow our obligations under UK data protection laws. Your information is used for administering club membership, competitions and associated activities.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Otley Golf Club is the Data Controller for the purpose of GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.  Our address is West Busk Lane, Otley, LS21 3NG.  Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to office@otleygolfclub.co.ukor by writing to Otley Golf Club, West Busk Lane, Otley, LS21 3NG.  Alternatively, you can telephone 01943 465329, Ext 1

Collecting your information 

We collect your information when you fill in membership application or renewal forms, competition event entry forms orwhen you contact us about products and services, to make a reservation to use our club house facilities, to play our Otley Golf Club course or if you register to enter one of our open competitions.  You can give us your information using paper or online forms.  The information you give us may include your contact details (name, address, telephone number, email address).  As a member we store personal information such as name, address, date of birth, date joined, level of membership, telephone numbers and email addresses. To store members’ information we use IntelligentGolf’s administration system and all data gathered is stored in IntelligentGolf’s database on their dedicated servers.  We do not store sensitive personal information on local computer systems.  As a member you can log in to the system and amend changeable information at any time.

If you are under 18 years old, we will also ask for information from your parent or guardian. 

What type of information is collected from you when you use our website?

The personal information we collect when you access our website might include your name, address, email address, handicap, home golf club, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.  If you make a booking online, your bank card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.



How is this website gathered information used?

We may use your information to:

·      process a booking that you have made;

·      to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;

·      dealing with entries into a competition;

·      seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

·      notify you of changes to our services;

·      send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about membership opportunities, repeat bookings, other activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services;

·      process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.  We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.  We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity and for future marketing purposes that you have consented to receive.

Using members’ information 

We use your information when you first apply to become a member of Otley Golf Club and then to administer and renew your club membership and provide you with member benefits.  We also use your information when you enter club events.  For competitions, we will publish some of your information in the entry lists and the results, which will be in the public domain.  Your information is used in these ways to fulfil our contract with you. 

We might use your information to send you marketing messages by email, but only if you have agreed that we can do this by giving us your clear consent – and you can change your mind at any time just by letting us know.  We will not sell your information to another organisation. 

To support your lifetime relationship with the sport of golf and Otley Golf Club we may keep your information indefinitely, unless you ask us to delete it. 

Sharing your information 

We may share your information with England Golf as required by its general regulations for governing the sport of golf or any other person if we have to comply with a legal obligation.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to verify handicap details with England Golf). We also allow our catering company and club professional to access your data in the delivery of their service to you. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Otley Golf Club network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with:

We work closely with IntelligentGolf and England Golf. In some cases, they will be acting as a Data Controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy.

These third-party product providerswill share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you are using our secure online tee reservation or open competition booking pages, your payment is processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.  If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers.  However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.  If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, telephone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.  We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.  You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email:office@otleygolfclub.co.ukor telephone on 01943 465329, Ext 1.


Our website 

When you use our club website we may collect information about you, in particular your IP (Internet Protocol) address, by using cookies.  We use this information to improve your web experience.  Cookies help us to recognise you when you return to the website, and they may also help you to login securely to our web-based services, including on line entry and payment.  For more detail about how we use cookies please see below.

Our club website might contain links to other websites such as online entry and payment sites, partners, and advertisers.  If you follow links to other websites, please review the privacy policy for each site because we are not responsible for information you share on those sites. 


Your rights 

  • You may ask us not to process your information for marketing purposes.
  • You are entitled to a copy of the information we hold about you, and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies.
  • You may ask us to stop using your information, and to delete it, although we maintain a skeleton set of your information.  If you ask us to do this, we will not be able to continue our contract with you.
  • You may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk). 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at office@otleygolfclub.co.uk, or write to us at: Otley Golf Club, West Busk Lane, Otley, LS21 3NG. Alternatively, you can telephone 01943 465329, Ext 1.  As a member of the club you will have direct access to your information and are able to make changes to incorrect details such as Name, Address, Telephone number and email. Your information such as your name, email address and contact telephone numbers will also be available to other members through the members directory. If you wish to remove your directory entry you can do so through the website via - My golf>Preferences and change the status of the directory opt in.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Otley Golf Club hold about you we will not charge any costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.  Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption on SSL.  When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the web address line on web browsers such as Google Chrome.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.  Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.  We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.  We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the Otley Golf Club website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit.  They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.  For example, as a member we use cookies to store your login preference.  This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.  For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, please refer to your chosen browser supplier.  Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations.  This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.  We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under.  If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”).  By way of example, this may happen if any of our third-party product providers servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU.  These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK.  By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review.  This Policy was last updated in May 2018.





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.