More

Otley Golf Club

Club and Course Information

Recent Competition Results (most recent first)

Ladies Stableford - 31st July & 3rd August

Div.1 T Batty (7) 38; J Smith (22) 37; S Fordham (21) 37

Div.2 I Denamrk (27) 38; J Tushingham (27) 37; D Rees-Jones (27) 36

Div.3 D Wren (38) 35; F Sutton (39) 34; F Williams (36) 33

August Stableford - 31st July & 3rd Augus t

Div.1 P Kelley (6) 41; J Blears (6) 39; M W Smith (10) 37

Div.2 T Johnson (17) 38; T Firth (15) 36; C Oldham (13) 36

Div.3 I Watt (26) 41; A Williamson (24) 38; C Sharman (28) 37

Men's Seniors Trophy - 2nd August

J Booth (21) 43; D Hymas (19) 42; G Gray (22) 41; R Harper (15) 41; D Lee (29) 39

Past Captains & Walton & Neal Trophies - 1st August

Men - I Lomas

Women - S Ridyard

Mid-Week Stableford - 28th July

A Gane (40) 45; W Sabir (22) 36; N Borwell (17) 36; J Blears (6) 36

Women's Medal - 24th & 27th July

Div.1 P Harrison (21) 70; M Wilkinson (9) 70; J Ettenfield (14) 71

Div.2 F Power (26) 70; L Garbett (28) 72; I Denmark (27) 75

Div.3 S Weatherall (32) 65; D Wren (39) 66; J Redfern (35) 72

Men's Medal & St Dunstans Cup - 24th & 27th July

Div.1 D Allister (7) 69; D Thompson (9) 69; J Boswell (4) 70

Div.2 T Pell (15) 66; JJ Boswell (16) 66; T Leslie (15) 67

Div.3 P Hardaker (26) 64; R Mrashall (26) 65; H Silverwood (32) 66

Winner of the St. Dunstans Cup - P Hardaker; R/U R Marshall

Mid-Week Stableford - 21st July

G Naylor (29) 40; D Maybury (22) 39; M Pratt (10) 38; A Howard (23) 38

Men's Stableford - 17th & 20th July

Div.1 J Lampkin (-3) 39 - gross 64, a new course record by an amateur; M W Smith (10) 38; M Dickinson (4) 38

Div.2 K A Stewart (14) 38; K Higgins (17) 38; N Webster (17) 37

Div.3 J Wade (22) 39; A Wilson (25) 38; T Davis (22) 37

Women's Medal - 17th & 20th July

Div.1 B Proctor (18) 68; M Wilkinson (10) 72; P Harrison (22) 72

Div.2 J Webb (30) 67; R Corless (25) 71; I Denmark (28) 73

Div.3 F Williams (36) 75; F Sutton (39) 75; J Wright (33) 75

Women's Nine-hole Stableford - 20th July

1st H Palmer (15) 18; I Tomkinson (11) 17

Men's Captain's Day

Results and Raffle Winners:

Best nett and Captain's trophy:   Gareth Davies nett 64

Best Gross:  Simon Bradley  74, on a countback from Jack Lampkin and Richard Stephens

Div 1

1st    Richard Watson    69

2nd   Simon Wilcock     70 on a countback from

3rd    Dave Farrington   70

Div 2

1st    Robert Banks  65

2nd   David Burns    67

3rd    Jack Riley        70

Div 3

1st   Kirk Granger       66

2nd  Jon Rathmell      68 on a countback from

3rd   Richard Jackson 68

Nearest the Line – Sion Blears

Nearest the Pin – Jason Boswell

Putting Comp – Tony Windle

Congratulations to everyone and you can pick up your Vouchers from the Pro Shop.

Raffle Winners:

4- Ball Voucher for Wetherby – David Allister

4- Ball Voucher for Scarcroft – David Midgley

6 Bottles of Wine – David Hymas

1 Dozen Srixon AD333 Golf Balls – Roy Dawson

1 Callaway Golf Hat – John Rathmell

2 Bottles of Wine – Malcolm Jones

Leather Scorecard Holder – Bill Clough

6 Srixon AD333 Golf Balls – Greg Taylor

Prizes can be collected from the table in the hall.

Thanks to everyone for taking part and raising over £700 for the Captains Charities. If you still have an IOU outstanding then please drop the money in to the Charity Bottle on the bar and let me know or you can pay by BACS using the reference Captains Charity to the club bank account.

I’d also like to thank everyone who helped out over the weekend especially those who helped in the Halfway House. The course and weather were fantastic and both Helen and I enjoyed our days with help from you all.

We will update you on the Captains Drive-In and a get together when the circumstances allow us.

Kind regards,

Simon

Captains’ Fun Competition

The weather thankfully proved somewhat better than the forecast for the Three Clubs and a Putter Competition that concluded Captains Week.  

Congratulations to Sally Weatherall, John McGhee, Ann Barrett and Morag Wilkinson who won the competition with 82 points.   

Several teams registered a score of 80 but second place went to James Barraclough and the Power family, Gavin, Freya and Fin. 

The Captains and friends came no where near to these scores but we were pleased that Simon made it round after a busy and enjoyable Saturday! 

The Greens Team had their own competition, with honours going to Dave.  They looked splendid in their team colours and it was good to see them playing on the course - which was also looking splendid. 

Thanks to all for a great week

Simon and Helen 

Women's Captain's Day - 15th June

And the Winners Are!!!

I really enjoyed my Captain’s Day – as the sun shone it was a real opportunity to celebrate the camaraderie that is so special at Otley and to enjoy some normality after the last year or so.  It really did reinforce for me the things that add to the enjoyment of the game although of course there was a serious golf competition as well…….

So, I am delighted to be able to share the results from the Mary Bell Trophy and Women’s Captain’s Day Competition. The full results will be published through IG but please join me in a virtual round of applause and many congratulations!

·       Tracey Batty posted the Best Nett Score of 73 and is the winner of the Mary Bell Trophy

·       Michele Reynolds wins the prize for Best Gross Score of 89

·       First Division Winner is Sandy Fordham with Ann Barrett  as runner up.  

·       Second Division honours go to Liz Binns as winner and Helen Dixon as runner up.

·       Diana Wren wins the Third Division and Margaret Ainsley is runner up.

·       The Nine Hole Competition was won by Jane Hawke, Pauline Lee was the runner up.

·       The Straightest Drive on 8th at just 3 inches from the line was from Ruth Reynard

·       Nearest the Pin in two on the 5th goes to Janet Ellison with 1 foot 9 inches

·       Our Putting Diva with 14 putts over the 9 holes is Karen Llewellyn.

I have sadly had to delay the Captain’s Dinner when I would have presented the range of Captain’s Prizes -  I will be in touch with the winners to agree how we do this now. 

We did draw the raffle;  the winner of the Marcus Wareing signed cookbook was Leoni Waters, the other lucky winners have been notified and I will arrange for them to receive their gifts too.

Well done to everyone and thank you to everyone who took part over the two days and gave so generously to the Captain’s Charities; the final total is to be confirmed but we raised nearly £400. I would also like to take this opportunity to say a few more thankyous….

Ø  The Greens Staff who ensured that the course was looking magnificent; this was mentioned by so many and I was particularly impressed with the straightness of the line on the 8th fairway!

Ø  Peter, Will, and Val for helping with set up of the Halfway House and Club House

Ø  Steve, Joe, and Pam in the Pro Shop for support on the day and arranging the Nearest the Pin, Straightest Drive and the Putting Competition.

Ø  Everyone who baked cakes and provided a veritable feast in the Halfway House.

Ø  To Fran,  my Vice-Captain, for lots of support and wisdom at all times and for sorting the raffle on the day - be warned she will be chasing those IOU’s!

Ø  To Simon (Mr Captain) and Mike (yes, you) for ‘manning’ the half-way house all day – providing a warm welcome, serving gallons of  squash and keeping us entertained.

Ø  And for the many cards and good wishes sent by so many in many different ways. I was especially touched that Val Wray came along 50 years to the day from her Captains Day in 1971!

I hope I have not forgotten anyone or anything, and again many thanks for making my day memorable and special.

Helen - Women’s Captain 

Winners of the Men's Final Stableford:-

Div.1 P Hogg; Div.2 G Davey; Div.3 B Stockdale

Club Mid-Week Stableford - 23rd June

1st W Sabir (25) 40 points; 2nd M Yeates (17) 40; 3rd G Beaumont (21) 39; J Boswell (5) 36

Women's Stableford - 19th & 22nd June

Div.1 B Proctor (22) 41; M EWilkinson (10) 39; M Reynolds (12) 38

Div.2 P Harrison (24) 41; J Ellison (25) 37; S Coles (23) 36

Div.3 J Wright (33) 33; J Thorpe (35) 31; J Redfern (35) 31

Weekly News 

  • Power Cuts - A reminder that due to Northern Power Grids planned maintenance works, the power to the Club will be switched off from 9.00am  - 4.00pm tomorrow - 9th July.

    As such, the following operating hours will apply:-

    Catering - no catering until that scheduled for the Nine & Dine in the evening.

    Bar - the bar will open at 5.00pm

    Office - will be closed with remote working  

    Professional - the shop will be closed. If you require your clubs that day and store them at the Club, please remove them from the club store today - Thursday

    Course – course works will continue as normal

    Apologies for the inconvenience.

    The Mixed Greensomes Shotgun Start event, scheduled for Sunday 18th July, has been cancelled. This is due to the format of the event, golf followed by a meal with everyone dining at the same time, taking place the day before the easing of lockdown restrictions covering social gatherings. It is hoped to rearrange for sometime in August.

    Mens and Mixed Open Day Organiser - as previously notified, Paul Nicklin, is stepping away from this role after more than a decade of extremely efficient operations. Paul is willing to work in tandem with a rep

    Have a great weekend!

    Peter



     















Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.